General Information

Name:
Frank DiPietro
Fool Since:
May 17 1999
Aliases:
FrankDip (4/7/2015)
Where I Live:
San Jose, CA
Gender:
Male

Investing Basics

Investing Experience:
Medium High
Risk Tolerance:
Medium High
Investing Style:
Long-Term Buy to Hold
Portfolio Size:
Large (12 or more Stocks)
Types of Investments:
Contrarian to cyclical trends - bought USG when housing was out of favor. Now buying Nat Gas stock.
Stocks I Own:
AABA, AMBA, AMZN, AAPL,ANET, ATVI, BRK-B, BIDU, CLNS, CMG, DIS, EBAY, ELLI, FB, HD, IRBT, MKC, MELI, MIDD, MKL, NFLX, P, PRLB, PYPL,SHOP, SKX, SBUX, SPLK, SSYS, TFSL, TSLA, TTD, TWTR, UA, USG, WD, Z, ZG

Investing Favorites

Stocks:
AAPL, BRK.B, , LNKD, NFLX,, SCTY, USG, YHOO
Industries:
Streaming Media, Technology
Boards:
NFLX, AAPL, YHOO, GHC, SPOPs
Books:
The Little Book of Common Sense Investing, John C. Bogle, Buffett The Making of An American Capitalist, Roger Lowenstein, When Genius Failed, Roger Lowenstein, The Outsiders, William N. Thorndike
Newsletters:
Radio Shows - Motley Fool Money, Supernova podcast
Magazines:
The Family Handyman - the only one I read.
Blogs:
The Reformed Broker - Josh Brown, Anything by Morgan Housel
People:
Warren Buffett, Charlie Munger,

Investing Expertise

My Area of Expertise:
Silicon Valley
Greatest Investment:
BRK
Worst Investment:
Bought MC at $4.50 & Sold MC at $7.50

Education And Work Information

School(s) Attended
Stevens Institute of Technology
Job Title
Retired
Company / Organization
Hewlett-Packard
Former Jobs
Sales Manager OEM Semiconductor Business

Interests

My Interests:
Sports - Baseball, Hockey, College Football
Person(s) I'd Like To Meet:
Elon Musk
Favorite Vacation Spots:
Anchorage
Favorite Sports or Teams:
Sharks, Giants, A's
Favorite Movies:
Annie Hall, Deadwood (HBO Series), Reilly Ace of Spys, Fargo - the series Fargo (both the movie and the series),
Favorite Board Games:
Do not play board games.
Favorite Video Games:
Do not play video games.
Great Books Read Recently:
Margin of Safety, The Outsiders, The Little Book of Common Sense Investing
Book Currently Reading:
May 2017: The Truth About Your Future by Ric Edelman

How I Invest

I look for long term plays that are out of favor with the general public. Buying USG when the housing market was down and out was speculating that future dwellings would have walls and the population would keep growing + you had the Buffett put working for you. Controlling your emotions is a big part of investing.