General Information

Name:
John Rosevear
Fool Since:
June 3 2004
Aliases:
jacflashV8 (6/7/2007)
Where I Live:
West of Boston, MA

Investing Basics

Investing Style:
Motley (i.e. Anything goes!)
Portfolio Size:
Large (12 or more Stocks)
Types of Investments:
Stocks, ETFs, options
Stocks I Own:
AAPL, ABBV, ABT, AFSI, AMZN, BR, CTRX, DEO, F, FB, FNF, GM, GST, MCF, MNTA, OKS, PRAA, ROIC, SWIR, and some ETFs

Investing Favorites

Stocks:
Anything with good return on capital and a margin of safety.

Investing Expertise

My Area of Expertise:
Value, auto stocks, energy stocks, macro plays, fat blue-chip dividend payers
Greatest Investment:
Got one share of newly-public AAPL for my birthday in 1981. Still have it.
Worst Investment:
Oh there were plenty during the dot-bomb era.
Money I Manage:
Just mine.

Education And Work Information

School(s) Attended
Cornell University
Job Title
Senior Auto Specialist
Company / Organization
The Motley Fool
Former Jobs
mutual fund pusher, amateur exotic car mechanic, owner of a lemonade stand

Interests

Personal Quote:
"If things go so badly that the S&P 500 becomes permanently worthless, I have a hard time believing that the people who own gold will rule the world. I think it's more likely that the people who own steel that is conveniently shaped like guns will control everything, including all of the shiny rocks. At that point, the new currency will be something along the lines of 'Wash my car and I won't shoot you in the leg.'" - Scott Adams
My Interests:
messing around with cars, sailing, skiing, equestrian sports, generally being outside, mixing great cocktails and cooking interesting meals
Person(s) I'd Like To Meet:
Bob Lutz, to say "thank you" for making the CTS-V happen. I haven't yet managed to meet him, but he did quote me once in something he wrote.
Favorite Restaurants or Foods:
Per Se, NYC. Best gluten-free meal yet.
Favorite Vacation Spots:
Newport, Fishers Island (NY), London, Paris, NYC, SF, most any place with ocean breezes and sailboats or walkable cityscapes and Michelin 3-star restaurants.
Favorite Sports or Teams:
To watch: Red Sox, Patriots, Scuderia Ferrari. To do: sailing, skiing, hiking, biking, swimming, horse stuff, barbells.
Favorite Movies:
C'était un rendez-vous, Casablanca, The Godfather
Favorite Video Games:
I liked European Air War. Then my kids were born.
Favorite Music or Musicians:
Art Blakey, Miles, Coltrane, Jackie McLean, Lee Morgan, Kenny Burrell, Grachan Moncur III, Bobby Hutcherson, Stones, Duke Robillard, Django, Cheap Trick, ZZ Top, pre-'75 Deep Purple, Black Sabbath, '70s hard rock, most vintage Blue Note hard bop
Great Books Read Recently:
I'm re-reading Robert B. Parker. Even his bad books were great.

An Interview with TMFMarlowe

Last updated: 10/11/2013
The Fool:
If you could be the CEO of any public company, which one and why?
TMFMarlowe:
General Motors (because Ford doesn't need my help). I like to think I'd do almost as well as Dan Akerson has on the management and financial sides, while bringing my own car-guy passion and energy and feel for the business. After decades of mismanagement, GM finally has an opportunity to be an awesome, thriving global company; as a car geek, an American, and a shareholder, I really hope it succeeds.
The Fool:
What has been your best work experience, and what made it so great?
TMFMarlowe:
One day, early in my tenure as the Fool's auto geek, Ford CEO Alan Mulally called me up out of the blue to tell me he liked something I'd written and why. That was the day I really understood the reach of what we write at The Motley Fool. I've since learned that lots of the folks I write about are at least occasional readers, which is both fantastic and sobering.
The Fool:
What's been your best investment to date, and how did you discover it?
TMFMarlowe:
I bought Ford in early March 2009. I don't think that's actually my "best" investment ever in terms of absolute return, but that trade -- and the articles I wrote about it for the Fool -- kind of launched my career covering the auto business, which was one of my childhood dream jobs.

A little bit about John

I'm the Fool's senior auto analyst. It's a wonderful gig: I get to spend all day writing and thinking and talking about my life-long obsession, the global auto business. My readership is surprisingly wide, and includes senior-level folks at nearly all of the automakers I cover. I've had a blast talking about and interacting with the folks who make things happen in this amazing and complicated business. I'm also a dad and a cocktail enthusiast and a Cadillac CTS-V owner. In my spare time, which I don't get much of these days, I write mystery fiction -- hence my TMF nickname. (That's "Marlowe" as in "Philip", of course.) One of these years I'll actually publish the private eye novel that has been sitting on my hard drive for ages.