General Information

Name:
John Rosevear
Fool Since:
June 3 2004
Aliases:
jacflashV8 (6/7/2007)
Where I Live:
West of Boston, MA

Investing Basics

Investing Style:
Motley (i.e. Anything goes!)
Portfolio Size:
Large (12 or more Stocks)
Types of Investments:
Stocks, ETFs, options
Stocks I Own:
AAPL, ABBV, ABT, AFSI, AMZN, BR, CMG, CTRX, DEO, F, FB, FNF, GM, GST, MCF, MNTA, OKS, PRAA, ROIC, SWIR, and some ETFs

Investing Favorites

Stocks:
Anything with good return on capital and a margin of safety.

Investing Expertise

My Area of Expertise:
Value, auto stocks, energy stocks, macro plays, fat blue-chip dividend payers
Greatest Investment:
Got one share of newly-public AAPL for my birthday in 1981. Thanks to splits, it's now 112 shares.
Worst Investment:
Oh there were plenty during the dot-bomb era.
Money I Manage:
Just my family's.

Education And Work Information

School(s) Attended
Cornell University
Job Title
Senior Auto Specialist
Company / Organization
The Motley Fool
Former Jobs
mutual fund pusher, amateur exotic car mechanic, owner of a lemonade stand

Interests

Personal Quote:
"If things go so badly that the S&P 500 becomes permanently worthless, I have a hard time believing that the people who own gold will rule the world. I think it's more likely that the people who own steel that is conveniently shaped like guns will control everything, including all of the shiny rocks. At that point, the new currency will be something along the lines of 'Wash my car and I won't shoot you in the leg.'" - Scott Adams
My Interests:
Horsepower, barbells, whiskey, enlightenment. Recently got back into playing (electric blues) guitar.
Person(s) I'd Like To Meet:
Elon Musk. (C'mon, Tesla!)
Favorite Restaurants or Foods:
Barbecue, sushi, Chinese, brasserie-style French, LCHF-plus-popcorn.
Favorite Vacation Spots:
Fishers Island (NY), French Riviera, any interesting city.
Favorite Sports or Teams:
To watch: Red Sox, Patriots, whatever Aston Martin is doing. To do: Things involving barbells or kettlebells, mostly. Used to sail semi-seriously, might again someday.
Favorite Movies:
C'était un rendez-vous, Casablanca, The Godfather
Favorite Video Games:
My favorite game would be a realistic and fun Mac-compatible WWII flight sim, if one existed. Big fan of European Air War and Pacific Fighters back in the day.
Favorite Music or Musicians:
Blue-Note-era jazz: Art Blakey, Lee Morgan, early Herbie Hancock and Wayne Shorter, like that. Blues guitar: Freddie King, Billy Gibbons, SRV (met him once!), Peter Green, that neighborhood.
Great Books Read Recently:
NeuroTribes, Steve Silberman.

A little bit about John

I'm the Fool's senior auto analyst. It's a wonderful gig: I get to spend all day writing and thinking and talking about my life-long obsession, the global auto business. My readership is surprisingly wide, and includes senior-level folks at nearly all of the automakers I cover. I've had a blast talking about and interacting with the folks who make things happen in this amazing and complicated business. I'm also a dad and a cocktail enthusiast and a Cadillac CTS-V owner. In my spare time, which I don't get much of these days, I write mystery fiction -- hence my TMF nickname. (That's "Marlowe" as in "Philip", of course.) One of these years I'll actually publish the private eye novel that has been sitting on my hard drive for ages.