General Information

Name:
Mark Rogers
Fool Since:
January 31 2013
Aliases:
MarkRogers88 (4/15/2013)
Where I Live:
London
Where I Grew Up:
Lancashire
Gender:
Male

Investing Basics

Investing Experience:
Medium High
Risk Tolerance:
Medium High
Investing Style:
Long-Term Buy to Hold
Types of Investments:
Concentration of business interests that best reflect the values and qualities I admire as an investor; purchased at prices that make sense to me; and then held, added to and compounded. Invest like you're building your own miniature business empire; like you're playing Monopoly, creating a collection of high-calibre productive assets.
Stocks I Own:
BRK.B, DWHA, ITE, GRG, MTO, NXT, SGI

Investing Favorites

Books:
Security Analysis, The Interpretation of Financial Statements, Classics II: "Another Investors Anthology", Little Book That Beats The Market, The Naked Trader, Successful Property Letting (Lawrenson), Common Stocks and Uncommon Profits (Fisher), The Snowball, The Richest Man in Babylon, The Evaluation of Common Stocks (Bernhard), Contrarian Investment Strategies (Dreman), Your Money and Your Brain (Zweig), Rich Dad Poor Dad.

Education And Work Information

Job Title
Investment Analyst
Company / Organization
The Motley Fool

An Interview with TMFMarkRogers88

Last updated: 6/3/2013
The Fool:
What was your first educational exposure to investing?
TMFMarkRogers88:
My Dad. In the mid-90s my family got its first home computer, an old Windows 95. I was handy with a spreadsheet, so I helped my Dad set up his share portfolio on the PC. We'd get the FT delivered on Sunday morning, he'd call out the stock prices, I'd stick them into the spreadsheet. I vividly remember asking one day what a "P/E", a "yield" and all the different columns meant, and it began from there. I've been extraordinarily fortunate to stumble across my passion from an early age. Six years later and I began investing myself!
The Fool:
Tell us why you chose your current username (assuming there's an interesting reason!)
TMFMarkRogers88:
My name's Mark Rogers, born 1988. (edit - and now, the TMF bit means... I'm an analyst at the Motley Fool!)
The Fool:
Your greatest fear? Any neurotic ones (agoraphobia, triskaidekaphobia, etc.)?
TMFMarkRogers88:
Not being able to live comfortably, doing what I love to do. Other than that, cockroaches for sure.
[Read the full Interview]