General Information

Name:
Hans el Fasid
Fool Since:
February 15 2012
Aliases:
BEF1973 (11/21/2012), Bashaar1973 (9/11/2012)

Investing Basics

Investing Experience:
Low
Risk Tolerance:
High
Investing Style:
Long-Term Buy to Hold
Portfolio Size:
Large (12 or more Stocks)
Types of Investments:
Growth investments. I like big market potential driven by some sort of inevitable evolution: population growth, internet penetration growth, aging population, housing recover, etc. Technology type of investments typically lean towards companies using innovation to offer a service rather than technology vendors. I also like business models that have been applied before and replicated with a local twist.
Stocks I Own:
MELI, LNKD, TSLA, BWLD, UA, BOFI, INVN, ZOES, MIDD, AMBA, SZYM, P, TWTR, WWAV, LGF, CLDX, Z, SCTY, HAIN

Investing Expertise

My Area of Expertise:
Telecom and IT
Greatest Investment:
LNKD
Worst Investment:
ALU

Interests

Personal Quote:
Persistence beats Resistance
My Interests:
Sports and History
Person(s) I'd Like To Meet:
Winston Churchill, Ike, Bill Gates
Favorite Restaurants or Foods:
The Royal Oak on Paley Street in White Waltham, UK
Favorite Vacation Spots:
Tuscany
Favorite Sports or Teams:
Feyenoord, Liverpool, Dutch National Soccer Team, Carolina Panthers
Favorite Movies:
Saving Private Ryan
Favorite Board Games:
Chess
Favorite Video Games:
Fifa Soccer, Madden NFL
Favorite Music or Musicians:
U2
Great Books Read Recently:
One up on Wall Street
Book Currently Reading:
Rule Breakers, Rule Makers

An Interview with NotDutchNotMuch

Last updated: 10/2/2014
The Fool:
What was your first educational exposure to investing?
NotDutchNotMuch:
My Lucent Technologies shares acquired through the stock purchase plan plummeting throughout the 2000s and finally selling out in March 2012.
The Fool:
If you had to pick an existing song title that best describes your life, what would it be?
NotDutchNotMuch:
"I get knocked down, but I will get up again"<br /><br />-Chumbawamba