GW1000

Greg Williamson

General Information

Name:
Greg Williamson
Fool Since:
May 27 2004
Aliases:
TheGMaster (2/7/2013)

Investing Basics

Investing Experience:
Medium High
Risk Tolerance:
Medium
Investing Style:
Long-Term Buy to Hold
Portfolio Size:
Large (12 or more Stocks)
Types of Investments:
Dividend stocks, Growth Stocks, ETF's, Blue Chips, Small Caps
Stocks I Own:
AAPL, ATVI, T, ABT, ABBV, MO, ALB, AMZN, AMBA, ABEV, AMT, AMP, AMGN, BUD, ARCO, ATO, AZN, BP, BDX, BLX, BA, BOFI, CMD, CPST, CTRE, KMX, CAT, CBOE, FUN, CELG, CX, CVX, GTLS, CHL, CLNE, COH, KO, GLW, CMI, CVS, DIA, DVN, DCP, DEO, DIS, DWDP, DUK, EBAY, ECL,EOS, EMR, ENB, EPD, ETN, EXEL, FB, FII, FEYE, FLO, FBHS, FCX, FMS, FRO, GD, GILD, GOOG, HAIN, HAS, HCN, HD, HMC, HON, IIVI, ILG, IPGP, ITW, ILMN, INCY, INFN, INTC, IBM, IONS, ISRG, DVY, EEM, EFA, JD, JNJ, KMB, KMI, KR, LMAT, LCII, LEG, LLY, LFUS, LYG, LMAT, LUK, MA, MDU, MFD, MKL,MKC, MGRC, MKTX, MDT, MELI, MSFT, MDLZ, MZOR, NDAQ, NGG, NATI, NFLX, NVS, NVO, NUAN, NUE, NVDA, NXPI, O, OII, OHI, OAK, OTEX, PCAR, PPYL, PAYX, PEP, PFE, PM, PSX, POT, PSMT, PII, PID, PG, REGN, ROIC, RPM, SSL, SFL, SHOP, SWIR, SINA, SIRI, SWKS, SJI, SO, SBUX, SSYS, SYK, SNHY, SYY, TCEHY, TGH, TEF, DDD, SKT, MMM, TTS, TRN, TRIP, TWTR, UL, ECOL, ULTA, UA, UPS, UTX, UNH, VALE, VRTX, VFC, WMT, WBA, WM, WSO, WSM, WETF, WDAY

Investing Favorites

Stocks:
AAPL, ATO, ATVI, BLX, AMZN, CMD, JNJ, PEP, MDU, PG, ISRG, HAS, CVX, SBUX, EXEL, SYK, WMT, MCD, UNH, NUE, KMI, RPM, UL, NFLX, NVO, WSO, NVDA, NGG, MELI, CELG, DIS, FB
Industries:
All
Boards:
Stock Advisor & Rule Breaker boards
Newsletters:
Stock Advisor, Rule Breakers

Investing Expertise

My Area of Expertise:
Energy, Dividend stocks
Greatest Investment:
Netflix! Amazon, Apple, and Nvidia were not bad either!
Worst Investment:
A few that come to mind are American Oriental Bioengineering (AOBI), Frontline (FRO) & Wash. Mutual
Money I Manage:
My personal 401K and Roth IRA account

Education And Work Information

Job Title
Natural Gas Utility Engineer
Former Jobs
Process Control Instrumentation Sales and a Fool.com writer.

Interests

My Interests:
Family, Golf, Tennis, Investing
Favorite Restaurants or Foods:
Buffalo Wild Wings
Favorite Vacation Spots:
Gulf Shores Alabama, Hilton Head
Favorite Sports or Teams:
Golf, Tennis, Bowling
Favorite Movies:
All Terminator movies
Favorite Music or Musicians:
Anything but Rap, Opera, & Classical

An Interview with GW1000

Last updated: 1/22/2017
The Fool:
What's the one thing you'd MOST like to see The Motley Fool add to our service or improve upon?
GW1000:
Please add dividend & dividend reinvestment to the Myscorecard! It is totally meaningless without it.
The Fool:
What's been your best investment to date, and how did you discover it?
GW1000:
APPL is my best investment based on percentage. It would be much better if I wouldn't have sold a portion of my position too early. I first bought APPL in 2005 at $7/share. Where did I find out about it? Articles from The Motley Fool!
The Fool:
Do you have a favorite company or stock which the worldwide Foolish community should know about -- and why?
GW1000:
Novo Nordisk (NVO) is the world-wide leader in products to care for Diabetes. It is unfortunate but I predict that Diabetes will get much worse with increases in population, people living longer, and eating worse. NVO is the best way to invest in Diabetes care in my opinion.
[Read the full Interview]